Eye of Horus: Gazing into the Review

Eye of Horus slot
Logo Merkur
Feb 24, 2024
Volatility: Medium
RTP: 96.31%
View casinos
Pros

    • Expanding Wild

    • Free Spins with Retrigger

    • Symbol upgrade

    • Over 96% payout

Cons

    • No modern graphics

    • Hardly any high wins possible outside of free spins

May 21, 2024
Written by Philippe


The video slot game “Eye of Horus,” crafted by the German company Merkur, made its debut in 2009 at brick-and-mortar casinos, swiftly capturing widespread acclaim. In 2016, Merkur extended its prowess to the online casino market with the release of the Egypt slot, solidifying the laughing sun as an emblem of top-tier slot gaming.

Featuring high-resolution imagery and vibrant main symbols reminiscent of hieroglyphics, set against sandstone-like reels, the game immediately immerses players in a mystical ambiance. The captivating main and bonus features ensure a riveting experience, particularly when triggering the exhilarating free spins.

Discover more about the game’s allure in our free demo and ascertain the optimal online casinos for embarking on your Egypt slot adventure in 2024.

Play for real money at the online casino

If you want to test your luck with real money, use Temple Nile, one of the best online casinos. It provides you a great welcome bonus offers: 100% up to £300 + 60 extra spins on Eye of Horus!

Ancient Egypt-themed

The eye of Horus, the god of light, was healed by Thoth, which gave rise to the title. The eye symbol originally served as protection in ancient Egypt and was worn as an amulet. Until the end of the Pharaonic era, it was worn as a protective symbol against the “evil eye”. In the new empire, the symbol served as decoration for coffins and grave goods.

These and other legends of the ancient Egyptian times still fascinate today and therefore the symbol was also incorporated in the slot machine from Merkur, creating an exciting online slot. In addition to the eye, other symbols appear during play, which are designed according to the theme and exude an Egyptian flair. The sound skilfully rounds off the atmosphere.

Players already know that this is a popular theme, because the most famous game in the world such as Book of Ra Deluxe, MegaJackpots Cleopatra, Legacy of Egypt, The Book Beyond or the famous slot Book of Dead are also dedicated to ancient Egypt, although Eye of Horus online and Book of Ra are difficult to compare, as each slot game has its advantages and disadvantages.

Eye of Horus Slot Mechanics

Engage in the Mystique: Dive into the Eye of Horus slot, where ancient Egypt unfolds on a 5-reel, 10-payline canvas. Aim for matching symbols and Horus wilds to unlock bounties.

Control Your Destiny: Adjust bets with ease and set reels in motion with a click. Autoplay offers a seamless journey through the sands of time.

Bonus Bounty: Land three golden doors to trigger 12 free spins, with potential re-triggers by Horus himself.

Volatility & RTP

Steady Wins Await: With a low to medium volatility and a 96.31% RTP, the Eye of Horus slots promise frequent treasures, though grand jackpots are rare gems to discover. Embrace the adventure and let the gods of old guide your path to prosperity.

Graphics and Sound Design of Eye of Horus Slot

  • Vibrant Visuals: The Eye of Horus slot boasts brightly-coloured symbols and hieroglyphics that add to the Ancient Egyptian theme. The simplistic yet attractive graphics provide a timeless aesthetic that appeals to players.
  • Engaging Animations: As players spin the reels, they’ll encounter smooth animations that bring the game to life, especially when Horus expands across the reels, enhancing the excitement of potential wins.
  • Thematic Audio: The background music and sound effects are carefully chosen to match the theme, with traditional Egyptian sounds that immerse players in the game’s atmosphere.
  • Overall Experience: The combination of visual and audio elements in Eye of Horus slot creates an engaging and enjoyable gaming experience, keeping players entertained and coming back for more.
Eye of horus slot game

How to play Eye of Horus by Merkur

Players have the option of using Eye of Horus at home on their desktop device to enjoy the ancient Egyptian flair on the big screen. But users can also pass waiting times on the go or simply take a break and play Eye of Horus for free or with real money.

The software manufacturer Merkur has designed the Eye of Horus slot online so that it adapts to all screen sizes. The slot game is called up directly via the browser and can be used after a short loading time. The game can be played on the go via mobile phone, smartphone or tablet.

Structure of the slot machine

Eye of Horus online is equipped with five reels that display three rows on the screen. Up to ten pay lines can be set according to preference. By selecting all lines, the chances of winning are highest because this gives the most possibilities.

Some experienced gamblers use fewer pay lines and place higher bets on them, which means that the chances of winning are not as high, but the amounts won are greater if a hit is made.

It is important to know that a bet is due per activated payline. The free demo version is an excellent way to build up a betting strategy and experiment with the betting amount to find out what amounts you are willing to play with.

Since there are many winning opportunities, even gamers with a small budget can play for a long time to secure the chance of big wins, which are possible above all by receiving the coveted free spins. But high rollers are also well served with Eye of Horus, as the high multipliers of the individual symbols make large win amounts in the multi-digit range possible.

The rules of Eye of Horus

Before the reels of the slot machine are set in motion, the bet amount for the spin is set. Between 0.10 and 2 pounds per line can be selected. With Eye of Horus free play, virtual money is made available for this purpose, which is not real money.

A win is booked to the customer’s account if there are at least three identical symbols on the screen after a spin. These must be arranged in a winning combination. These start from the first, left-hand reel and appear to the right on the reels without interruption.

The amount won varies depending on the type of symbol and the number of identical characters. If several paylines are displayed with combinations, the amounts are added together and the total is credited to the player’s account.

SymbolX3X4X5
Temple Entrance20200500
Eye of Horus100250500
Sphinx50200400
Falcon20125300
Scarab20100250
Ankh Symbol1050200
Fans1050200
A, K, Q and J520100

Betting Options and Payouts

Dive into the Eye of Horus slot, where betting is flexible and payouts are exciting. Here’s what UK players need to know:

  • Bet Range: Stake your claim with bets from £0.10 to £100, catering to casual players and high rollers alike.
  • Winning Ways: Match symbols for payouts; the more identical symbols, the higher the win, with a top payout of x500 on a payline.
  • Free Play Fun: Try the Eye of Horus Power 4 slots free play for a quadruple dose of action without spending a penny.
  • RTP & Volatility: A solid RTP of 96.31% pairs with low to medium volatility, promising frequent wins and a fair return.

Spin the reels for a chance at ancient riches, where every turn could lead to a pharaoh’s fortune!

Bonus Features and Free Spins of Eye of Horus Slot

The Eye of Horus slot is not just a journey through ancient Egypt, but also a treasure trove of bonus features that enhance your gaming experience. Here’s what players can look forward to:

Wild Symbol – Horus Himself

  • Expanding Wilds: The Eye of Horus himself graces the reels as a wild symbol. When he appears, he expands to cover the entire reel, significantly boosting your chances of forming winning combinations.

Scatter Symbol – The Golden Door

  • Free Spins: Landing three or more golden door scatter symbols triggers 12 free spins, opening the gates to more potential wins.
  • Re-triggerable Spins: During free spins, if Horus wilds land, they can award additional free spins, keeping the excitement going.

Gamble Features

  • Card Gamble: Guess the colour of a hidden card to double your winnings. It’s a 50/50 shot at doubling your treasure!
  • Ladder Gamble: Take a risk on the ladder gamble feature, where you can climb to higher wins or drop to lower valued steps.

These bonus features in the Eye of Horus slot free play not only provide thrilling moments but also increase the potential for hefty payouts. With each feature, the gameplay becomes more engaging, offering players a dynamic and rewarding experience. Spin the reels and let the Eye of Horus guide you to ancient riches!

Play Eye of Horus for free with us

Here visitors can play all slot machines for free without registration.

Beginners use the free service to familiarise themselves with the rules of Merkur slots. In this way, they can get to know the features and learn suitable strategies. The game also provides entertaining hours in free mode.

Eye of horus slot demo

Experienced gamers use the free game mode to try out tips and tricks from other players. They also vary the stakes in order to make as much profit as possible when playing with real money.

Before gamblers switch to real money mode, they should always set themselves a money and time limit. For free, users can bet amounts of money variably in order to find out beforehand how best to play with the budget.

Share this

Eye of Horus slot verdict: Fill your treasury with the riches of Ancient Egypt

Eye of Horus slot has everything you need for an eventful time at the casino. Mysterious symbols can become lucrative formations on the lines. You can always count on the Eye of Horus to bring you an extra dose of luck and give you extra free spins.

You’ll be an explorer and discoverer who follows in the footsteps of Egypt and never misses an opportunity to redeem Free Spins. You will find a gigantic multiplier in the burial chambers that maximises your winnings. Get ready, the Eye of Horus awaits you at the online casino!

Common questions about Eye of Horus
keyboard_arrow_right
What is the RTP value of Eye of Horus?
The RTP value (or theoretically possible payout rate) officially stated by Merkur is 96.31%, which puts the slot slightly in the upper range. We estimate the variance to be medium.
keyboard_arrow_right
How high are the stakes in Eye of Horus?
If you want to dive into the adventure world of ancient Egypt, you can bet a maximum of £20 per spin, whereby you can start a spin with a bet of £0.10 for all ten paylines.
keyboard_arrow_right
Can I win more if I play the slot online?
The Eye of Horus game is available in both online and offline casinos. The chances of winning are basically the same, but you can usually play with much higher stakes in the online casino than in the land-based casino, and thus also win more money.
keyboard_arrow_right
What are the best online casinos that offer Eye of Horus?
We have clearly summarised all the top casinos in which the game developer Merkur is represented with its Eye of Horus slot and which are recommended for players in UK in our list. In this way, you can find a top casino within seconds, where not only the game selection, but also everything is guaranteed to be right.
keyboard_arrow_right
Is Eye of Horus a safe and reputable game?
Yes, Eye of Horus comes from the renowned provider Merkur and has already proven itself as a reputable game over the years. It is one of the most popular games of this software developer from Germany and has already won over thousands of fans - and not without reason.

🔍 Where to play the Eye of Horus slot

Jackpot Village Casino Logo
100% up to
£100
Bonus spins
200
Jackpot Village Review
starstarstarstarstar
🇬🇧 Claim Bonus

AD 18+. New players only. Min. dep £20. Max. bonus bet £5. 200 Bonus Spins on Book Of Dead on your 1st deposit. Winnings from all spins credited as bonus funds and capped at £20. Bonus funds are separate to Cash funds & subject to wagering requirement (40x deposit plus bonus). Only bonus funds contribute towards wagering requirement. Bonus funds must be used within 30 days, spins within 72hrs. Affordability checks & Terms apply. BeGambleAware.org

The Grand Ivy Casino Logo
100% up to
£300
Bonus spins
25
Grand IVY Review
starstarstarstarstar
🇬🇧 Claim Bonus

#AD 18+. New players only. Min. deposit £20. Max. bonus bet is £5. Bonus spins on selected games only and must be used within 72 hours. Winnings from Bonus spins credited as bonus funds and capped at £100. Bonus funds expire in 30 days, unused bonus funds will be removed. Welcome Offer is 100% match up to £300 + 25 bonus spins on your 1st deposit. Bonus funds are separate to Cash funds, and are subject to 35x wagering the total bonus & cash. Only bonus funds count towards wagering contribution. Affordability checks apply. Terms apply. Please gamble responsibly. BeGambleAware.org.

Casimba casino
100% up to
£500
Bonus spins
125
Casimba Review
starstarstarstarstar
🇬🇧 Claim Bonus

#AD 18+. New players only. Min. deposit £20. Max. bonus bet is £5. Bonus spins on selected games only and must be used within 72 hours. Winnings from Bonus spins credited as bonus funds and capped at £100. Bonus funds expire in 30 days, unused bonus funds will be removed. Welcome Offer is 100% match up to £500 plus 125 bonus spins and 500 loyalty points on your 1st deposit, 25% match up to £1,000 on your 2nd deposit plus 125 bonus spins, 50% match up to £500 on your 3rd deposit plus 125 bonus spins. Bonus funds are separate to Cash funds, and are subject to 35x wagering the total bonus & cash. Only bonus funds count towards wagering contribution. Affordability checks apply. Terms apply. Please gamble responsibly. BeGambleAware.org.

🕹️ More games from this provider comming soon!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Eye of Horus slot

Eye of Horus